Instead, § 12189 states that entities offering licensing exams “shall offer such examinations … in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative arrangements for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. 84.12’s “reasonable accommodation” standard into § 12189. Notably, Congress did not incorporate 45 C.F.R. National Conference of Bar ExaminersĮxcerpt from the Opinion by Judge Silverman: The ruling stems from a case brought by a legally blind law